Skip to content

Annual Awards

Each year, the Chamber holds an Annual Meeting/Soiree to honor individuals in our county. Nominations are open on September 15th and close on December 15th of each year.

Candidates are nominated by their peers, and the Chamber of Commerce Executive Committee reviews the nomination forms and selects the winner.

The identity of the award winners is kept secret and will be announced at the annual meeting.

  • Nominations must fit in the category criteria.
  • You do not have to be a Chamber member to nominate a business or person for an award.
  • Self-nominations are not permitted.

Click on each link to view the criteria and the nomination form for each category.

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR 

SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (For Indian Land and Lancaster)

BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

CITIZENSHIP AND SERVICE AWARD

TOP 10 UNDER 40 AWARD

 

Award winners for 2021, Left to Right:

Volunteer of the Year - Babette Sabia, Retired

Business Person of the Year - Jodie Plyler,                                                First Palmetto Savings Bank

Citizenship & Service Award - Susan Rowell, Retired,                            The Lancaster News

2022 Board Chair - Pamela Trimnal, Comporium

Ambassador of the Year - Missy Belk, Mackey Family Practice

Ambassador of the Year - Kerri Rice, SERVPRO

Small Business of the Year, Indian Land - The Office CBK,              Jamie Rivenbark

Small Business of the Year, Lancaster - Ray's Flowers,                    Susan McGaughy

 

Lancaster County's Top 10 Under 40, Left to Right:

Haleigh Rowell, Adornus

Amber Owens, Garris Jewelers

Ammie Mowrey, The Snipes Team EXP Realty

Antonio Mackey, USC Lancaster

John Cutrone, Indian Land High School

Jessica Banks, Founders Federal Credit Union

Matt Snoddy, Lancaster County Sheriff's Office

Matt Starnes, The Hospitality Butler

Shadoe Sullivan, Nutramax Laboratories

Not pictured: Britt Wells, OceanaGold Haile Gold Mine

 

Award winners group photo
Top 10